ARAB-Ki-SARAI
BTC PUSA
GOKHLE ROAD(W)
JAFFAR PUR
JAIL ROAD
JAHANGIRPURI
KICHRI PUR
MALVIYA NAGAR
NAND NAGRI
NARELA
PUSA
SHAHDARA
SIRI FORT(W)
DHEERPUR
TILAK NAGAR
OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY APPRENTICESHIP ADVISOR
BTC PUSA

Veer Savarkar Basic Training Centre
Principal Sh Ajay Vashisht
Address Pusa, New Delhi-110012
Phone No 011-25842952/2762
Fax -------------------------
E-Mail btcpusa_2004@rediffmail.com; btcpusa_2007@yahoo.com
Normal Working hours 0830 hrs to 1700 hrs
Uniform (Craftsmen Training Scheme) Boys- Sky Blue Shirt with Navy Blue Pant Girls- Sky Blue Sari & Blouse or Salwar Suit with Sky    Blue Dupatta
Uniform (Related Instructions) All trades (except Hotel Trades): Boys- White Shirt with Navy Blue Pant Girls- Pink Sari & Blouse or Salwar Suit with Pink    Dupatta For Hotel Trades: Boys & Girls- White Shirt with Black Pant
 
History
Veer Savarkar Basic Training Centre, was established in early seventies with the aim of providing related instructions & Basic Training to the Apprentices, undergoing Apprenticeship, under the Apprenticeship Act 1962, in various Industries/organizations in Delhi, where these facilities are not available.  As there was paucity of space/building available, some of the facilities were shared from ITI’s.  In early 90’s, on completion of the new building, facilities were expanded and some trades in ITI AKS, under BTC has also been shifted to BTC Building However due to diminishing demand in some of the trades, in session 2004-05, these facilities, in BTC has now been utilized for ITI level trades/courses.  From session 2005-06, all basic trades in BTC has been converted to ITI Level courses. 
 
Present Activities
 
Craftsmen Training Scheme
Twelve Engineering and Seven Non-Engineering Trades are available under Craftsman Training Scheme.
 
Engg Trades
Tool & Die Maker D/Man (Civil) D/Man (Mechanical) Desktop Publishing Operator
Electrician Electronics Mechanic Fitter Machinist
Motor Mechanic Ref & AC Mechanic Turner Welder
 
Non-Engg Trades
Computer Hardware & Networking Computer Operator & Programming Assistant Cutting & Sewing (Girls) Craftsman Food Production (Gen)
Litho Offset Machine Minder Plate Maker cum Impositor (Closing from 2007-08) Steward
 
Related Instructions
Related Instructions is imparted to the apprentices (under Apprenticeship Training Scheme) of twenty one Engineering & eight Non-Engineering Trades whose contracts are registered by the Office of the Deputy Apprenticeship Advisor, Pusa, New Delhi-110012
 
Engg Trades
Auto Electrician Carpenter D/Man (Civil) D/Man (Mechanical)
Desktop Publishing Operator Electrician Electronics Mechanic Fitter
Heavy Earth Mover Mechanic Instrument Mechanic Machinist Mechanic Diesel
Motor Mechanic Painter Plumber Ref & AC Mechanic
Scooter Mechanic Tool & Die Maker Turner Welder
Wireman      
 
Non-Engg Trades
Baker & Conf Designer Master Cutter Food Production (Gen) Housekeeper
Litho Offset Machine Minder Reception Steward Tailor (Gen)
 
Courses Offered
S. No. Discipline Sanction Intake Full Time/Part Time
  Three Years Engg Trades    
1 Tool & Die Maker 12 Full Time
       
  Two Years Engg Trades    
2 D/Man (Civil) 16+16 Full Time
3 D/Man (Mechanical) 16+16 Full Time
4 Electrician 16 Full Time
5 Electronics Mechanic 16+16 Full Time
6 Fitter 48 Full Time
7 Machinist 24 Full Time
8 Mechanic Motor Vehicle 32 Full Time
9 Ref & AC Mechanic 32 Full Time
10 Turner 12 Full Time
       
  One Year Engg Trades    
11 Computer Hardware & Networking 32 Full Time
12 Desktop Publishing Operator 16 Full Time
13 Welder (Gas & Electric) 12 Full Time
       
  One Year Non-Engg Trades    
14 Computer Operator & Programming Assistant 40 Full Time
15 Craftsman Food Production (Gen) 32 Full Time
16 Cutting & Sewing (Girls) 64 Full Time
17 Fashion Technology (From 2007-08) 16 Full Time
18 Litho Offset Machine Minder 16 Full Time
19 Steward 16 Full Time
 
Faculty Details
Name Designation Academic/
Technical/
Professional Qualifications
Mr Ajay Vashisht Principal Dip-Electrical Engineering,  AMIE (Electrical)
Mr Raj Kumar Group Instructor Matric, ITI (Turner), CTI
Mr Amrit Pal Singh Craft Instructor 12th, NAC (Machinist )
Mr Anil Gupta Craft Instructor 12th, Dip-Mechanical Engg
Mr Ashok Kumar Mathematics Instructor 12th, Dip-Mechanical Engg (DEI), Dip-Production Mgt, Graduateship-Industrial Engg, MA (Public Admn), Dip-Mgt, PG Dip-Mgt, PGD-Fin Mgt, MBA (Fin), M Tech (Mechanical)
Mr Bal Kishan Sharma Craft Instructor Higher Sec., ITI in D/M/Civil, CTI
Mr Bhagwan Singh Craft Instructor Graduation, ITI (Fitter), Dip- Mechanical Engg
Mr Bhushan Lal Wadhwa Group Instructor Matric, Dip-Hotel, Rest. & Counter Services, Certificate-French, Dip- Tourism & Hotel Mgt, Dip-Hotel Mgt & Catering Tech
Mr Deepak Gaur Craft Instructor B Com, Dip-Hotel Mgt
Mr Gulab Singh Craft Instructor 12th NAC in D/M/Mech.
Mr H P Vats Craft Instructor Hr Sec, ITI (Ref & AC)
Ms Hem Lata Joshi Craft Instructor BA, ITI & NAC (Electronics)
Mr Lalit Kumar Craft Instructor ITI (Ref & AC)
Ms Lalita Grover Craft Instructor 12th, ITI (C&T)
Mr Manoj Kumar Saxena Craft Instructor 12th, NAC (HC&PR), DTP from ET&T
Mr Naresh Kumar Craft Instructor B Com, ITI (Machinist)  & One Year TRTC
Mr P D Kaushik Craft Instructor 12th, Dip-Computer Engg, B Tech (E&CE)
Ms Poonam Grover Craft Instructor 12th, BE (Civil)
Mr Rajeev Kumar Singh Craft Instructor 12th, Dip- Architectural Assistantship 
Mr Rajeev Saini Craft Instructor 12th, ITI (Welder)
Mr Rajender Bansal Craft Instructor 12th, Dip-Mechanical Engg, AMIE (Mechanical)
Mr Rohtash Chand Craft Instructor Higher Secondary, ITI (Fitter)
Mr Roop Chand Meena Drawing Instructor Secondary, Dip-Mechanical Engg
Mr Sandeep Choudhary Group Instructor B Sc, Dip-Cookery, Dip-Hotel Mgt & Catering Tech, PG Dip-Tourism & Hotel Mgt
Mr Satish Kumar Sharma Craft Instructor 12th, Dip-Electronic & Comm. Engg
Mr Sham Sunder Arora Craft Instructor (RI) Hr Sec, Dip-Mechanical Engg
Mr Subhash Chander Craft Instructor Matric, ITI (Fitter), CTI
Mr Subodh Kumar Sharma Craft Instructor 12th, Dip-Auto Engg
Mr Surender Kataria Craft Instructor 12th, ITI (Turner)
Ms Taanuja Thakur Craft Instructor BA, Dip-Costume Designing & Dress Making
Mr V.K Saxena Group Instructor Hr Sec, Dip- Printing Tech (Letter Press Printing)
Mr Vipin Kumar Craft Instructor 12th, ITI & NAC (Fitter)
Ms Yashoda Devi Craft Instructor BA, ITI (Electronic )
Mr Yogender Singh Craft Instructor 12th, Dip-Mech Engg (Spl. in Tool & Die Engg)
Ms Prem Lata Gupta Craft Instructor Metric, NTC, CTI IN C&T
Mr P. D. Kaushik Craft Instructor DIP. IN MECH. ENGG.
Mr Jagjit Singh Millwright Instructor 10th Pass, Dip. in Mech. Engg.
Mr Anil Kumar Craft Instructor 12th Pass, Dip. in Mech. Engg., B.E.
 
 
Facilities Available
  1.   Audio Visual Lab
  2.   Auto CAD Lab
  3.   Award of Merit Scholarships Conference Room
  4.   Award of Vocational & Technical Scholarship to SC/ST/OBC/Minority Students
  5.   Extra Curricular Activities
  6.   Hostel Facilities (available within Campus under control of ITI Pusa)
  7.   Industrial Visits for Trainees
  8.   Information Technology Lab for trainees of all trades
  9.   Library
  10.   Medical Room
  11.   NCC (available within Campus)
  12.   Placement Cell
  13.   Short Term Courses under different Schemes
  14.   Skill Competitions
  15.   Sports facilities
  16.   Time Keeper Section
  17.   Training Material (free) for trainees
  18.   Well Established Workshops/Laboratories in all concerned trade
Latest News
 
An Approach to 12th Five Year Plan 2012-17
Automated System of Allotment Govt. of Delhi (e-Awas)
Category and Circle Wise list of Ration Cards attached to FPS.
Delhi Geo-Spatial Data Infrastructure Act, 2011
Guideline for Website Seurity
How to Apply Online Application forms for allottment (PWD)
How to Bid Online Bidding System (PWD)
Information Submission by Security Agencies
Public Notice for National Food Security Ordinance 2013
 
Local Services
 
 
Important Links
 
Delhi College of Engineering
Delhi Institute of Pharmaceutical Science and Research
DelhiTech Placements
Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology
 
Last Updated : 23 Mar,2014