Oath taking at Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
About Us
Oraganization Set UP
Functions
Vehicle Registration
Driving Licence
Vehicle Fitness
Permits
Pollution Control
CNG
Road Tax
Auto Rickshaw
Enforcement
ISBT
Plan Scheme
Acts and Rules
Citizen Charter
FAQ
Right to Information Act 2005
Downloads
Traffic Rules And Regulations
Miscellaneous
Draw result of Auto Rishwa for OBC Category
Public Notification
Policy and Guidelines
Circular
Order
Important Schemes
Tender Updation
Bus Clusters
Dept Login
Gazette Notification
Tender
Gramin Sewa
Contact Us
Contact Us

 Public Relations Officer,

Transport Department,

5/9 Under Hill Road ,

Delhi 110054.

Phone No. 23994223

Email :  protpt@hub.nic.in

            jdadmntpt@hub.nic.in

 

Help Line  : 42-400-400

 

Online License Help Line

Centre No. 9311900800


Complaints can be lodged against any transport vehicles round the clock on the HELPLINE number of Government of Delhi. i.e. 155345


Complaint regarding over-charging/refusal/misbehaviour by auto-rickshaw/taxi/local buses or for offence under Motor Vehicle Act committed by any vehicle to Complaint cell Tel.No.23989091 

Grievances regarding Road Tax 

Deputy Commissioner (HQ) Taxation Authority Tel : 011-23935286

 

M.L.O. (HQ) Taxation Authority ( Registration Branch) HQ Transport Deptt. Tel :011-23921924

 

Addl. Commissioner ( Transport) ,Room No. -15  , Tel : 011-23961194

 

Senior Accounts Officer, Telephone No. 011-23935286

 

Asstt. Accounts Officer.


For Pvt. /Non Commercial Vehicles Concerned Motor License Officer of zonal officer. 


Where should I approach for fitness of vehicles

Ans. For Private vehicles To local zonal office, the vehicle is inspected by Motor Vehicle Inspector for registration and fitness. The dealers who are delegated the registration powers are also authorized to inspect the vehicles. These vehicles are issued the fitness certificate in registration certificate which is valid for 15 years.

Commercial vehicles

you have to approach CHIEF MOTOR VEHICLE INSPECTOR
INSPECTION UNIT
TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
BURARI :: DELHI-110081

Where should I report for grievance redressed about the fitness of vehicles ?

Deputy Commissioner, Inspection Unit Burari Delhi - 110 081 ,Tel: 011-27618063



Zonal Offices's Phone Nos.

1. Rajpur Road (HQ) 23921924
2. Tilak Marg  New Delhi 23378877
3. Sheikh Sarai 29259800
4. Janakpuri 25551618
5. Loni Road 22813475
6. Sarai Kale Khan 24351100
7. Mayur Vihar 22753800
8. Ashok Vihar 27247642
9. Palam 25624064
10. Mall Road 23819191, 23819192 
11. A/R Unit 27617215
12 VIU Burari 27618063
13 Surajmal Vihar 22383900
14 Rohini 27563535
15 Raja Garden

25163615


Latest News
 
An Approach to 12th Five Year Plan 2012-17
Automated System of Allotment Govt. of Delhi (e-Awas)
Category and Circle Wise list of Ration Cards attached to FPS.
Delhi Geo-Spatial Data Infrastructure Act, 2011
Guideline for Website Seurity
How to Apply Online Application forms for allottment (PWD)
How to Bid Online Bidding System (PWD)
Information Submission by Security Agencies
Public Notice for National Food Security Ordinance 2013
 
Local Services
 
 
Important Links
 
Delhi Traffic Police
DTC
Driving Licence Feedback Form
List of registered devices
Registration detail for GPS devices
National Register e-Services
 
Last updated : 23 May, 2014